California Statutes
§ 1125. — 1125. (Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 772, Sec. 3.)
California § 1125.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. EVIDENCE AFFECTED OR EXCLUDED BY EXTRINSIC POLICIES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mediation
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1125. (2026).
(a)For purposes of confidentiality under this chapter, a mediation ends when any one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1)The parties execute a written settlement agreement that fully resolves the dispute.
(2)An oral agreement that fully resolves the dispute is reached in accordance with Section 1118.
(3)The mediator provides the mediation participants with a writing signed by the mediator that states that the mediation is terminated, or words to that effect, which shall be consistent with Section 1121.
(4)A party provides the mediator and the other mediation participants with a writing stating that the mediation is terminated, or words to that effect, which shall be consistent with Section 1121. In a mediation involving more than two parties, the mediation may continue as to