California Statutes
§ 1120. — 1120. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 60, Sec. 1.)
California § 1120.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. EVIDENCE AFFECTED OR EXCLUDED BY EXTRINSIC POLICIES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mediation
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1120. (2026).
(a)Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.
(b)This chapter does not limit any of the following:
(1)The admissibility of an agreement to mediate a dispute.
(2)The effect of an agreement not to take a default or an agreement to extend the time within which to act or refrain from acting in a pending civil action.
(3)Disclosure of the mere fact that a mediator has served, is serving, will serve, or was contacted about serving as a mediator in a dispute.
(4)The admissibility of declarations of disclosure required by Sections 2104 and 2105 of the Family Code, even if prepared