California Statutes
§ 1106. — 1106. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 993, Sec. 1.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 9. DIVISION 9. EVIDENCE AFFECTED OR EXCLUDED BY EXTRINSIC POLICIES·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Evidence of Character, Habit, or Custom
(a)In any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct, or any of that evidence, is not admissible by the defendant in order to:
(1)Prove consent by the plaintiff.
(2)Prove absence of injury suffered by the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium.
(3)Attack the credibility of the plaintiff’s testimony on consent or the absence of injury suffered by the plaintiff.
(b)Subdivision (a) does not apply to evidence of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with the alleged perpetrator.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), in any civil action brought pursuant to Section 1708.5 of