California Statutes
§ 1061. — 1061. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 103.)
California § 1061.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 11.ARTICLE 11. Trade Secret
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1061. (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, and Sections 1062 and 1063:
(1)“Trade secret” means “trade secret,” as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 3426.1 of the Civil Code, or paragraph (9) of subdivision (a) of Section 499c of the Penal Code.
(2)“Article” means “article,” as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 499c of the Penal Code.
(b)In addition to Section 1062, the following procedure shall apply whenever the owner of a trade secret wishes to assert his or her trade secret privilege, as provided in Section 1060, during a criminal proceeding:
(1)The owner of the trade secret shall file a motion for a protective order, or the people may file the motion on the owner’s behalf and with the owner’s permission. The motion shall include an affidavit based upon personal kno