California Statutes
§ 1060. — 1060. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 1060.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 11.ARTICLE 11. Trade Secret
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1060. (2026).
If he or his agent or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.