California Statutes
§ 1047. — 1047. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 585, Sec. 3.)
California § 1047.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 9.ARTICLE 9. Official Information and Identity of Informer
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1047. (2026).
(a)Records of peace officers or custodial officers, as defined in Section 831.5 of the Penal Code, including supervisorial officers, who either were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of booking, or who were not present at the time the conduct at issue is alleged to have occurred within a jail facility, shall not be subject to disclosure.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if a supervisorial officer whose records are being sought had direct oversight of a peace officer or a custodial officer, as defined in Section 831.5 of the Penal Code and issued command directives or had command influence over the circumstances at issue, the
supervisorial officer’s records shall be subject to disclosure pu