California Statutes
§ 1042. — 1042. (Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 1412.)
California·Code EVID Evidence Code - EVID·Div. 8. DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges·Art. 9. ARTICLE 9. Official Information and Identity of Informer
(a)Except where disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States, if a claim of privilege under this article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where a search is made pursuant to a warrant valid on its face, the public entity bringing a criminal proceeding is not required to reveal to the defendant official information or the identity of an informer in order to establish the legality of the search or the admissibility of any evidence obtained as a result of it.
(c)