California Statutes
§ 1041. — 1041. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 19, Sec. 1.)
California § 1041.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 9.ARTICLE 9. Official Information and Identity of Informer
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1041. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this section, a public entity has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information as provided in subdivision (b) purporting to disclose a violation of a law of the United States or of this state or of a public entity in this state, and to prevent another from disclosing the person’s identity, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so
and either of the following apply:
(1)Disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States or a statute of this state.
(2)Disclosure of the identity of the informer is against the public interest because the necessity for preserving the confidentiality of his or her identity
outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the inte