California Statutes
§ 1027. — 1027. (Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1397.)
California § 1027.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1027. (2026).
There is no privilege under this article if all of the following circumstances exist:
(a)The patient is a child under the age of 16.
(b)The psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient has been the victim of a crime and that disclosure of the communication is in the best interest of the child.