California Statutes
§ 1017. — 1017. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 687, Sec. 1.)
California § 1017.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Psychotherapist-Patient Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 1017. (2026).
(a)There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient, but this exception does not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed by order of the court upon the request of the lawyer for the defendant in a criminal proceeding in order to provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition.
(b)There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by the Board of Prison Terms to examine a patient pursuant to the provisions of Article 4 (commencing with Section 2960) of Chapter 7 of Title 1 of Part 3 of the Penal Code.