California Statutes
§ 9282. — 9282. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 422, Sec. 46.)
California § 9282.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. MEASURES SUBMITTED TO THE VOTERS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Municipal Elections
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Arguments Concerning City Measures
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 9282. (2026).
(a)For measures placed on the ballot by petition, the persons filing an initiative petition pursuant to this article may file a written argument in favor of the ordinance, and the legislative body may submit an argument against the ordinance.
(b)For measures placed on the ballot by the legislative body, the legislative body, or a member or members of the legislative body authorized by that body, or an individual voter who is eligible to vote on the measure, or bona fide association of citizens, or a combination of voters and associations, may file a written argument for or against any city measure.
(c)An argument shall not exceed 300 words in length.
(d)The city elections official shall include the following statement on the front cover, or if none, on the heading of the first page, of