California Statutes
§ 9162. — 9162. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 422, Sec. 43.)
California § 9162.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. MEASURES SUBMITTED TO THE VOTERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. County Elections
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Arguments Concerning County Measures
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 9162. (2026).
(a)The board of supervisors or any member or members of the board, or an individual voter who is eligible to vote on the measure, or bona fide association of citizens, or a combination of these voters and associations may file a written argument for or against any county measure. An argument shall not exceed 300 words in length. The county elections official shall cause an argument for and an argument against the measure, and the analysis of the measure, to be printed, and shall enclose a copy of both arguments preceded by the analysis with each county voter information guide. The printed arguments and the analysis are “official matter” within the meaning of Section 13303.
(b)The following statement shall be printed on the front cover, or if none, on the heading of the first page, of the