California Statutes
§ 9160. — 9160. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 422, Sec. 42.)
California § 9160.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. MEASURES SUBMITTED TO THE VOTERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. County Elections
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Arguments Concerning County Measures
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 9160. (2026).
(a)If a county measure qualifies for a place on the ballot, the county elections official shall transmit a copy of the measure to the county auditor and to the county counsel or to the district attorney in a county that does not have a county counsel.
(b)
(1)The county counsel or district attorney shall prepare an impartial analysis of the measure showing the effect of the measure on the existing law and the operation of the measure. The analysis shall include a statement indicating whether the measure was placed on the ballot by a petition signed by the requisite number of voters or by the board of supervisors. The analysis shall be printed preceding the arguments for and against the measure. The analysis may not exceed 500 words in length.
(2)Additionally, the county counsel or