California Statutes
§ 9106. — 9106. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 237, Sec. 1.)
California § 9106.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. MEASURES SUBMITTED TO THE VOTERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. County Elections
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Initiative
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 9106. (2026).
Any elector of the county may seek a writ of mandate requiring the ballot title or summary prepared by the county counsel to be amended. The court shall expedite hearing on the writ. A peremptory writ of mandate shall be issued only upon clear and convincing proof that the ballot title or summary is false, misleading, or inconsistent with the requirements of Section 9105.