California Statutes
§ 6720. — 6720. (Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)
California § 6720.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS
Part 1.PART 1. PARTISAN PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARIES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Peace and Freedom Party Presidential Primary
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Qualification of Candidates for Presidential Preference Portion of Primary Ballot
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 6720. (2026).
The Secretary of State shall place the name of a candidate upon the Peace and Freedom Party presidential preference ballot when the Secretary of State has determined that the candidate is generally advocated for or recognized throughout the United States or California as actively seeking the presidential nomination of the Peace and Freedom Party or the national party with which the Peace and Freedom Party is affiliated.