California Statutes
§ 5101. — 5101. (Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)
California § 5101.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. POLITICAL PARTY QUALIFICATIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Parties Qualified to Participate in the Primary Election
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 5101. (2026).
Whenever the registration of any party that qualified in the previous direct primary election falls below one-fifteenth of 1 percent of the total state registration, that party shall not be qualified to participate in the primary election but shall be deemed to have been abandoned by the voters. The Secretary of State shall immediately remove the name of the party from any list, notice, ballot, or other publication containing the names of the parties qualified to participate in the primary election.