California Statutes
§ 2101. — 2101. (Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 320, Sec. 1.)
California § 2101.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. VOTERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Registration
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 2101. (2026).
(a)A person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen, a resident of California, not imprisoned for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the time of the next election.
(b)A person entitled to preregister to vote in an election shall be a United States citizen, a resident of California, not imprisoned for the conviction of a felony, and at least 16 years of age.
(c)For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Imprisoned” means currently serving a state or federal prison term.
(2)“Conviction” does not include a juvenile adjudication made pursuant to Section 203 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.