California Statutes
§ 20010. — (Amended (as amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 493, Sec. 3) by Stats. 2022, Ch. 745, Sec. 4.)
California § 20010.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. ELECTION CAMPAIGNS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Endorsements of Candidates
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 20010. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), a person, committee, as defined in Section 82013 of the Government Code, or other entity shall not, within 60 days of an election at which a candidate for elective office will appear on the ballot, distribute, with actual malice, materially deceptive audio or visual media, as defined in subdivision (e), of the candidate with the intent to injure the candidate’s reputation or to deceive a voter into voting for or against the candidate.
(b)
(1)The prohibition in subdivision (a) does not apply if the audio or visual media includes a disclosure stating: “This _____ has been manipulated.”
(2)The blank in the disclosure required by paragraph
(1)shall be filled with whichever of the following terms most accurately describes the media:
(A)Image.