California Statutes
§ 18612. — 18612. (Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)
California § 18612.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 18.DIVISION 18. PENAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Initiative, Referendum, and Recall
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. False or Ineligible Signatures on Petition
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 18612. (2026).
Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who knowingly signs his or her own name more than once to any initiative, referendum, or recall petition, or signs his or her name to that petition knowing himself or herself at the time of signing not to be qualified to sign it.