California Statutes
§ 18578. — 18578. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 88.)
California § 18578.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 18.DIVISION 18. PENAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Corruption of the Voting Process
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Corruption of Voting
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 18578. (2026).
Any person who applies for, or who votes or attempts to vote, a vote by mail ballot by fraudulently signing the name of a fictitious person, or of a regularly qualified voter, or of a person who is not qualified to vote, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months or two or three years, by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.