California Statutes
§ 18544. — 18544. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 78.)
California § 18544.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 18.DIVISION 18. PENAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Corruption of the Voting Process
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Intimidation of Voters
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 18544. (2026).
(a)Any person in possession of a firearm or any uniformed peace officer, private guard, or security personnel or any person who is wearing a uniform of a peace officer, guard, or security personnel, who is stationed in the immediate vicinity of, or posted at, a polling place without written authorization of the appropriate city or county elections official is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months or two or three years, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b)This section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)An unarmed uniformed guard or security personnel who is at the polling place to cast his or her vote.
(2)A pe