California Statutes
§ 18543. — 18543. (Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)
California § 18543.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 18.DIVISION 18. PENAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Corruption of the Voting Process
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Intimidation of Voters
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 18543. (2026).
(a)Every person who knowingly challenges a person’s right to vote without probable cause or on fraudulent or spurious grounds, or who engages in mass, indiscriminate, and groundless challenging of voters solely for the purpose of preventing voters from voting or to delay the process of voting, or who fraudulently advises any person that he or she is not eligible to vote or is not registered to vote when in fact that person is eligible or is registered, or who violates Section 14240, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 12 months or in the state prison.
(b)Every person who conspires to violate subdivision (a) is guilty of a felony.