California Statutes
§ 18304. — 18304. (Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 380, Sec. 1.)
California § 18304.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 18.DIVISION 18. PENAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Election Campaigns
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Campaign Literature
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 18304. (2026).
(a)Any person who uses or allows to be used any reproduction or facsimile of the seal of the county or the seal of a local government agency in any campaign literature or mass mailing, as defined in Section 82041.5 of the Government Code, with intent to deceive the voters, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)For purposes of this section, the use of a reproduction or facsimile of a seal in a manner that creates a misleading, erroneous, or false impression that the document is authorized by a public official is evidence of intent to deceive.
(c)For purposes of this section, the term “local government agency” means a school district, special or other district, or any other board, commission, or agency of local jurisdiction.