California Statutes
§ 18002. — 18002. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 216, Sec. 15.)
California § 18002.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 18.DIVISION 18. PENAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 18002. (2026).
(a)Every person charged with the performance of any duty under any law of this state relating to elections, who willfully neglects or refuses to perform it, or who, in the person’s official capacity, knowingly and fraudulently acts in contravention or violation of any of those laws, is, unless a different punishment is prescribed by this code, punishable by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for 16 months or two or three years, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b)This section does not apply to Chapters 1 (commencing with Section 6900) and 1.2 (commencing with Section 6911) of Part 2 of
Division 6.