California Statutes
§ 16203. — 16203. (Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)
California § 16203.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 16.DIVISION 16. ELECTIONS CONTESTS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Contests at General Elections
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 16203. (2026).
An election shall not be set aside on account of illegal votes, unless it appears that a number of illegal votes has been given to the person whose right to the office is contested or who has been certified as having tied for first place, which, if taken from him, would reduce the number of his legal votes below the number of votes given to some other person for the same office, after deducting therefrom the illegal votes which may be shown to have been given to that other person.