California Statutes
§ 15630. — 15630. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 282, Sec. 10.)
California § 15630.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 15.DIVISION 15. SEMIFINAL OFFICIAL CANVASS, OFFICIAL CANVASS, RECOUNT, AND TIE VOTE PROCEDURES
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Recount
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Voter-Requested Recounts
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 15630. (2026).
(a)All ballots, whether voted or not, and any other relevant materials, as specified in regulations adopted by the Secretary of State, may be examined as part of any recount if the voter filing the declaration requesting the recount so requests in writing, specifying the relevant materials before the commencement of the recount.
(b)The examination of any ballot shall not include touching or handling the ballot without the express consent of the elections official or the elections officer supervising the special recount board. A ballot shall not be touched or handled during the examination unless the elections official or the elections officer supervising the special recount is present to observe the examination.
(c)Except as provided in this section, a ballot shall not be touched