California Statutes
§ 14240. — 14240. (Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 320, Sec. 9.)
California § 14240.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. ELECTION DAY PROCEDURES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Procedures at Polls
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Challenging a Voter
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 14240. (2026).
(a)A person offering to vote may be orally challenged within the polling place only by a member of the precinct board upon any or all of the following grounds:
(1)That the voter is not the person whose name appears on the roster.
(2)That the voter is not a resident of the precinct, or in an election conducted using a voter center, not a resident of the county.
(3)That the voter is not a citizen of the United States.
(4)That the voter has voted in that election.
(b)A person, other than a member of a precinct board or other official responsible for the conduct of the election, shall not challenge or question any voter concerning the voter’s qualifications to vote.
(c)If any member of a precinct board receives, by mail or otherwise, any document or list concerning the residence or othe