California Statutes
§ 14030. — 14030. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 129, Sec. 1.)
California § 14030.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. ELECTION DAY PROCEDURES
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. Rights of Voters
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 14030. (2026).
In any action to enforce Section 14027 and Section 14028, the court shall allow the prevailing plaintiff party, other than the state or political subdivision thereof, a reasonable attorney’s fee consistent with the standards established in Serrano v. Priest (1977) 20 Cal.3d 25, 48-49, and litigation expenses including, but not limited to, expert witness fees and expenses as part of the costs. Prevailing defendant parties shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.