California Statutes
§ 14000. — 14000. (Enacted by Stats. 1994, Ch. 920, Sec. 2.)
California § 14000.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. ELECTION DAY PROCEDURES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Privileges of Voters
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 14000. (2026).
(a)If a voter does not have sufficient time outside of working hours to vote at a statewide election, the voter may, without loss of pay, take off enough working time that, when added to the voting time available outside of working hours, will enable the voter to vote.
(b)No more than two hours of the time taken off for voting shall be without loss of pay. The time off for voting shall be only at the beginning or end of the regular working shift, whichever allows the most free time for voting and the least time off from the regular working shift, unless otherwise mutually agreed.
(c)If the employee on the third working day prior to the day of election, knows or has reason to believe that time off will be necessary to be able to vote on election day, the employee shall give the employer