California Statutes
§ 13314. — 13314. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 422, Sec. 74.)
California § 13314.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 13.DIVISION 13. BALLOTS, SAMPLE BALLOTS, AND VOTER PAMPHLETS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. State and County Voter Information Guides
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 13314. (2026).
(a)
(1)An elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, county voter information guide, state voter information guide, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur.
(2)A peremptory writ of mandate shall issue only upon proof of both of the following:
(A)That the error, omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution.
(B)That issuance of the writ will
not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.
(3)The action or appeal shall have priority over all other civil matters.
(4)The Secretary of State shall be named as a respondent or a real party in interest in any proceeding under th