California Statutes
§ 10700. — 10700. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 658, Sec. 1.)
California § 10700.
Code ELECElections Code - ELEC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. LOCAL, SPECIAL, VACANCY, AND CONSOLIDATED ELECTIONS
Part 6.PART 6. ELECTIONS TO FILL VACANCIES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Nomination of Candidates for Legislative and Congressional Offices at Special Elections
Cal. Elections Code - ELEC Code § 10700. (2026).
The Governor shall call all statewide special elections by issuing a proclamation pursuant to Section 12000. Except as provided by Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 10730), in the case of a vacancy in a congressional or legislative office the Governor shall issue a proclamation, within 14 calendar days of the occurrence of the vacancy, calling a special election in accordance with Section 10703. A copy of the proclamation shall be sent to the board of supervisors of each affected county.