California Statutes
§ 32060. — 32060. (Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 252, Sec. 1.)
California § 32060.
Code EDCEducation Code - EDC
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL EDUCATION CODE PROVISIONS
Part 19.PART 19. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. School Safety—Public and Private Institutions
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Toxic Art Supplies in Schools
Cal. Education Code - EDC Code § 32060. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that art supplies which contain toxic substances or which are potential human carcinogens pose a significant danger to the health and safety of school children. The Legislature also finds and declares that school children are not sufficiently protected by present health laws in so far as materials which may be seriously harmful are not so labeled and therefore children are not properly warned as to the dangers inherent in the use of those materials.
(b)The Legislature intends by this article to ensure that elementary school children are protected by prohibiting the sale of these toxic substances to schools, school districts, and private schools for use in kindergarten and grades 1 to 6, inclusive, and that the toxic substances may be purchased by sc