California Statutes
§ 7312. — 7312. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 538, Sec. 79.)
California § 7312.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.2.
Title 1.DIVISION 2. NONPROFIT CORPORATION LAW
Part 3.PART 3. NONPROFIT MUTUAL BENEFIT CORPORATIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Members
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Issuance of Memberships
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 7312. (2026).
No person may hold more than one membership, and no fractional memberships may be held, except as follows:
(a)Two or more persons may have an indivisible interest in a single membership when authorized by, and in a manner or under the circumstances prescribed by, the articles or bylaws subject to Section 7612.
(b)If the articles or bylaws provide for classes of membership and if the articles or bylaws permit a person to be a member of more than one class, a person may hold a membership in one or more classes.
(c)Any branch, division, or office of any person, which is not formed primarily to be a member, may hold a separate membership.
(d)In the case of membership in an owners’ association, created in connection with any of the forms of development referred to in Section 11004.5 of the