California Statutes
§ 603. — 603. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 109, Sec. 1.)
California § 603.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Shareholders’ Meetings and Consents
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 603. (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise provided in the articles, any action that may be taken at any annual or special meeting of shareholders may be taken without a meeting and without prior notice, if a consent in writing, as specified in Section 195, setting forth the action so taken, shall be provided by the holders of outstanding shares having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take that action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.
(b)Unless the consents of all shareholders entitled to vote have been solicited in writing, both of the following shall apply:
(1)Notice of any shareholder approval pursuant to Section 310, 317, 1152, 1201 (except for a reorganization as to which shareholders have the right, pu