California Statutes
§ 407. — 407. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 480, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CORP Corporations Code - CORP·Div. 1.·Title 1. DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Shares and Share Certificates
A corporation may, but is not required to, issue fractions of a share originally or upon transfer. If it does not issue fractions of a share, it shall in connection with any original issuance of shares (a) arrange for the disposition of fractional interests by those entitled thereto, (b) pay in cash the fair value of fractions of a share as of the time when those entitled to receive those fractions are determined or (c) issue scrip or warrants in registered form, as certificated securities or uncertificated securities, or bearer form as certificated securities, which shall entitle the holder to receive a certificate for a full share upon the surrender of the scrip or warrants aggregating a full share; provided, however, that if the fraction of a share that any person would otherwise