California Statutes
§ 316. — 316. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1064, Sec. 1.)
California § 316.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Directors and Management
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 316. (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of Section 309, directors of a corporation who approve any of the following corporate actions shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of all of the creditors or shareholders entitled to institute an action under subdivision (c):
(1)The making of any distribution to its shareholders to the extent that it is contrary to the provisions of Sections 500 to 503, inclusive.
(2)The distribution of assets to shareholders after institution of dissolution proceedings of the corporation, without paying or adequately providing for all known liabilities of the corporation, excluding any claims not filed by creditors within the time limit set by the court in a notice given to creditors under Chapters 18 (commencing with Section 1800), 19 (c