California Statutes
§ 306. — 306. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 485, Sec. 6.)
California § 306.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Directors and Management
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 306. (2026).
If (a) a corporation has not issued shares and all the directors resign, die, or become incompetent, or (b) a corporation’s initial directors have not been named in the articles, and all the incorporators resign, die, or become incompetent prior to the election of the initial directors, the superior court of any county may appoint directors of the corporation upon application by any party in interest.