California Statutes
§ 25404. — 25404. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 101, Sec. 5.)
California § 25404.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 4.DIVISION 1. CORPORATE SECURITIES LAW OF 1968
Part 5.PART 5. FRAUDULENT AND PROHIBITED PRACTICES
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 25404. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to knowingly alter, destroy, mutilate, conceal, cover up, falsify, or make a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the administration or enforcement of this division.
(b)It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make an untrue statement to the commissioner during the course of licensing, investigation, or examination, with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the administration or enforcement of any provision of this division.