California Statutes
§ 25403. — 25403. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 391, Sec. 12.)
California § 25403.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 4.DIVISION 1. CORPORATE SECURITIES LAW OF 1968
Part 5.PART 5. FRAUDULENT AND PROHIBITED PRACTICES
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 25403. (2026).
(a)Every person who with knowledge directly or indirectly controls and induces any person to violate any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, or order to the same extent as the controlled and induced person.
(b)Any person that knowingly provides substantial assistance to another person in violation of any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, or order to the same extent as the person to whom the assistance was provided.
(c)It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly to do any act or thing which would be unlawful for that person to do under any provision of this division or any rule or order thereunder through or