California Statutes
§ 25004. — 25004. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 452, Sec. 69.)
California § 25004.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 4.DIVISION 1. CORPORATE SECURITIES LAW OF 1968
Part 1.PART 1. DEFINITIONS
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 25004. (2026).
(a)“Broker-dealer” means any person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities in this state for the account of others or for that person’s own account. “Broker-dealer” also includes a person engaged in the regular business of issuing or guaranteeing options with regard to securities not of that person’s own issue. “Broker-dealer” does not include any of the following:
(1)Any other issuer.
(2)An agent, when an employee of a broker-dealer or issuer.
(3)A bank, trust company, or savings and loan association.
(4)Any person insofar as that person buys or sells securities for that person’s own account, either individually or in some fiduciary capacity, but not as part of a regular business.
(5)A person who has no place of business in this state if that person ef