California Statutes
§ 2254. — 2254. (Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 682.)
California § 2254.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 22.CHAPTER 22. Crimes and Penalties
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 2254. (2026).
Every director, officer or agent of any corporation, domestic or foreign, is guilty of a felony (a) who knowingly concurs in making, publishing or posting either generally or privately to the shareholders or other persons (1) any written report, exhibit, statement of its affairs or pecuniary condition or notice containing any material statement which is false, or (2) any untrue or willfully or fraudulently exaggerated report, prospectus, account, statement of operations, values, business, profits, expenditures or prospects, or (3) any other paper or document intended to produce or give, or having a tendency to produce or give, the shares of stock in such corporation a greater
value or a less apparent or market value than they really possess, or (b) who refuses to make any book entry or