California Statutes
§ 2000. — 2000. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 721, Sec. 1.)
California § 2000.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 20.CHAPTER 20. General Provisions Relating to Dissolution
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 2000. (2026).
(a)Subject to any contrary provision in the articles, which may include a reference to a separate written agreement between two or more shareholders pertaining to the purchase of shares: In any suit for involuntary dissolution, or in any proceeding for voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders representing only 50 percent of the voting power, the corporation or, if it does not elect to purchase, the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corporation (the “purchasing parties”) may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the proceeding (the “moving parties”) at their fair value. The fair value shall be determined on the