California Statutes
§ 1904. — 1904. (Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 641.)
California § 1904.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.1.
Title 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
Ch. 19.CHAPTER 19. Voluntary Dissolution
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 1904. (2026).
If a corporation is in the process of voluntary winding up, the superior court of the proper county, upon the petition of (a) the corporation, or (b) a shareholder or shareholders who hold shares representing 5 percent or more of the total number of any class of outstanding shares, or (c) any shareholder or shareholders of a close corporation, or (d) three or more creditors, and upon such notice to the corporation and to other persons interested in the corporation as shareholders and creditors as the court may order, may take jurisdiction over such voluntary winding up proceeding if that appears necessary for the protection of any parties in interest. The court, if it
assumes jurisdiction, may make such orders as to any and all matters concerning the winding up of the affairs of the