California Statutes
§ 18410. — 18410. (Added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 116, Sec. 5.)
California § 18410.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 3.TITLE 3. UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Governance
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Dissolution
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 18410. (2026).
An unincorporated association may be dissolved by any of the following methods:
(a)If the association’s governing documents provide a method for dissolution, by that method.
(b)If the association’s governing documents do not provide a method for dissolution, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting power of the association.
(c)If the association’s operations have been discontinued for at least three years, by the board or, if the association has no incumbent board, by the members of its last preceding incumbent board.
(d)If the association’s operations have been discontinued, by court order.