California Statutes
§ 17710.16. — 17710.16. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 419, Sec. 20.)
California § 17710.16.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 2.6.TITLE 2.6. CALIFORNIA REVISED UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 10.ARTICLE 10. Merger and Conversion
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 17710.16. (2026).
(a)Upon a merger of limited liability companies or limited liability companies and other business entities pursuant to this article, the separate existence of the disappearing limited liability companies and disappearing other business entities ceases and the surviving limited liability company or surviving other business entity shall succeed, without other transfer, act or deed, to all the rights and property, whether real, personal, or mixed, of each of the disappearing limited liability companies and disappearing other business entities, and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving limited liability company or surviving other business entity had itself
incurred them.
(b)All rights of creditors and all liens upon the prope