California Statutes
§ 16703. — 16703. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1003, Sec. 2.)
California § 16703.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 2.TITLE 2. PARTNERSHIPS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Uniform Partnership Act of 1994
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Partner’s Dissociation When Business Not Wound Up
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 16703. (2026).
(a)A partner’s dissociation does not of itself discharge the partner’s liability for a partnership obligation incurred before dissociation. A dissociated partner is not liable for a partnership obligation incurred after dissociation, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b).
(b)Except for registered limited liability partnerships and foreign limited liability partnerships, a partner who dissociates is liable as a partner to the other party in a transaction entered into by the partnership, or a surviving partnership under Article 9 (commencing with Section 16901), within two years after the partner’s dissociation, only if at the time of entering into the transaction all of the following apply to the other party:
(1)The other party reasonably believed that the dissociated partner