California Statutes
§ 16503. — 16503. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1003, Sec. 2.)
California § 16503.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Title 2.TITLE 2. PARTNERSHIPS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Uniform Partnership Act of 1994
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Transferees and Creditors of Partner
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 16503. (2026).
(a)A transfer, in whole or in part, of a partner’s transferable interest in the partnership is permissible. However, a transfer does not do either of the following:
(1)By itself cause the partner’s dissociation or a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business.
(2)As against the other partners or the partnership, entitle the transferee, during the continuance of the partnership, to participate in the management or conduct of the partnership business, to require access to information concerning partnership transactions, or to inspect or copy the partnership books or records.
(b)A transferee of a partner’s transferable interest in the partnership has a right to all of the following:
(1)To receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would ot