California Statutes
§ 16405. — 16405. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1003, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CORP Corporations Code - CORP·Title 2. TITLE 2. PARTNERSHIPS·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Uniform Partnership Act of 1994·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Relations of Partners to Each Other and to Partnership
(a)A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.
(b)A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to do any of the following:
(1)Enforce the partner’s rights under the partnership agreement.
(2)Enforce the partner’s rights under this chapter, including all of the following:
(A)The partner’s rights under Section 16401, 16403, or 16404.
(B)The partner’s right on dissociation to have the partner’s interest in the partnership purchased pursuant to Section 16701 or 16701.5, or to enforce any other right under Article 6 (commencing with Se