California Statutes
§ 14622. — 14622. (Added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 728, Sec. 1.)
California § 14622.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.3.
Title 1.DIVISION 3. CORPORATIONS FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES
Part 13.PART 13. BENEFIT CORPORATIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Accountability
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 14622. (2026).
(a)Each officer of a benefit corporation shall consider the interests and factors described in Section 14620 in the manner provided in that section when either of the following applies:
(1)The officer has discretion to act with respect to a matter.
(2)It reasonably appears to the officer that the matter may have a material effect on any of the following:
(A)The creation of a general or specific public benefit by the benefit corporation.
(B)Any of
the interests or factors referred to in subdivision (b) of Section 14620.
(b)The consideration by an officer of interests and factors in the manner described in subdivision (a) shall not constitute a violation of the duties of the officer.
(c)An officer shall not be liable for monetary damages under this part for any of the following: