California Statutes
§ 13405. — 13405. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 910, Sec. 4.)
California § 13405.
Code CORPCorporations Code - CORP
Div.3.
Title 1.DIVISION 3. CORPORATIONS FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES
Part 4.PART 4. PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONS
Cal. Corporations Code - CORP Code § 13405. (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of Section 13404, a professional corporation may lawfully render professional services in this state, but only through employees who are licensed persons. The corporation may employ persons not so licensed, but such persons shall not render any professional services rendered or to be rendered by that corporation in this state. A professional corporation may render professional services outside of this state, but only through employees who are licensed to render the same professional services in the jurisdiction or jurisdictions in which the person practices. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the rendition of occasional professional services in another jurisdiction as an incident to the licensee’s primary practice, so long as it is permitted by